Welcome to the NIS NADA!
This is a web-base repository system on the survey data generated by the National Institute of Statistics (NIS) of Ministry of Planning in Cambodia. It was developed to preserve, systematically store and retrieve statistical data including records on their methodology, concepts and other metadata.
This repository system was developed with technical and financial support from the Accelerated Data Program (ADP), which aims to make rapid improvements in the quality and availability of survey data in Cambodia conducted by NIS. The National Data Archive has been established to:
1. Promote best practice and international standards for the documentation of microdata amongst data producers in the country;
2. Provide equitable access to microdata in the interest of all citizens, by protecting confidentiality and following international recommendations and good practice;
3. Promote the effective use of existing survey and census data for statistical and research purposes, thereby encouraging a diverse range of analytical work through secondary research; and
4. Ensure the long term preservation of microdata and the related metadata, and their continued viability and usability in the future.
Microdata (datasets) are available (please contact: Mr. Saint Lundy with e-mail: nis.nada@yahoo.com):
1.Cambodia Socio-Economic Survey (CSES): 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2004 and annual survey from 2007 to 2016.